FOCO’s 6th Annual Pistol Competition took place in the second week of October 2011 at two venues throughout the state of New York.

Teams from ten commands took part and 67 Court Officers competed. The Bronx Supreme team won the competition with a combined score of 900.

The same Bronx team did not compete last year but finished in third place two years ago.
In second place, with a combined score of 879, was the Bronx Family Court, whose team was the 2010 champions.

Nassau Family Court rounded out the top three with a total of 865 points.
Congratulations to Capt. Dennis Schmierer of the Westchester Supreme Court team, for his top individual score of 205.

Second top score, 197, went to C.O. John Kettle of Queens Family and third place, 195, was C.O. Freddy Perez of Bronx Supreme .
Special thanks to Sgt Ed Margosian for running the competition on Long Island and S.C. O. Paul DiPierro for running our competition in Orange county.
Finally we tip our hats to all the Officers who took part in this event for exhibiting pride in their profession along with the fraternal spirit.

The following teams competed in the pistol competition:

Results and photos are at the bottom of the page.

Orange County Supreme Queens Criminal Kings Family Westchester Supreme
Paul DiPierro Thomas Dreher Roger Singer Mike Prechtel
Doug Liddy John Pasko Daniel Vega Paul Schultz
Max Heinz Paul Argento David Fagone Rob Mohl
Steve Lilly Miguel Martinez Rick Carter Dennis Schmeirer
Tom Danielewski Mike McGregor Edgar Martinez Kurt Allen
  Jackson Wong Desmond Williams Jimmy Hansen
    Danny Deluca Joe West
Queens Family Queens Supreme Bronx Supreme Orange Family
John M. Kettle Susan Gerner Laboy Benito Ed Corson
Tom Conroy Thomas Capriola David Miranda Jr. Steve Lilly
Tom Higgins Robert Detommaso Freddie Perez Max Heinz
M. Cooper Anthony Hanley Flo Coen-Lahoz Rich Cestaro
Bridget Maloney Nick Karafostas Joe Wright Tom Bohan
Joe Guzzardo Jeff Valentine Pedro J. Fonesca Tom Danielewski
Jim Saur Achilles Lepore Mark Hirschman Doug Liddy
Nassau Family Nassau District Nassau Supreme
Steve Ford Marty D’amico Al Perrone
Terry Aylward Francis Barry Anthony Pietraniello
William Tiberg Geoffrey Alster Yvette Marshall
Neil Williams Joseph Dentici Gina Ackerman
Joe Masarik Kim Manz-Smith Robert Abarno
Maryann Camilleri Joseph Cannella  
Paul Relyea Ed Margosian  

Top Five Teams

  1. 1) Bronx Supreme Court 900
  2. 2) Kings Family Court 879
  3. 3) Nassau Family Court 865
  4. 4) Nassau District Court 846
  5. 5) Queens Family Court 844

Top Individual Score

  1. 1) Dennis Schmierer – Westchester Supreme Court 205
  2. 2) John Kettle – Queens Family Court 197
  3. 3) Freddie Perez – Bronx Supreme Court 195
  4. 4) John Pasko – Queens Criminal Court 191
  5. 5) Doug Liddy – Orange County Court 191

[nggallery id=10]

error: Content is protected!